2019 Kyoto Prize

(as of June 1, 2019)

Kyoto Prize Executive Committee

Chair Hiroyuki Sakaki (President, Toyota Technological Institute)
Seiji Choki (Professor, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Tasuku Honjo (Deputy Director and Distinguished Professor, Institute for Advanced Study, Kyoto University)
Yoh Iwasa (Professor, School of Science and Technology, Kwansei Gakuin University)
Tisato Kajiyama (Chairman, Board of Trustees, and President, Fukuoka Women’s University)
Takafumi Matsui (Executive Director of the Board of Trustees, Chiba Institute of Technology)
Shigefumi Mori (Director-General and Distinguished Professor, Institute for Advanced Study, Kyoto University)
Masanori Murakami (Special Aide to the President, Ritsumeikan University)
Shigetada Nakanishi (Professor Emeritus, Kyoto University)
Yoshio Ozasa (Theater Critic)
Kiyokazu Washida (Professor Emeritus, Osaka University)

Kyoto Prize Committee

Advanced Technology

Chair Masanori Murakami (Special Aide to the President, Ritsumeikan University)
Kazunari Akiyoshi (Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University)
Yasuhiko Arakawa (Specially Appointed Professor, Institute for Nano Quantum Information Electronics, The University of Tokyo)
Kazuhito Hashimoto (President, National Institute for Materials Science)
Kazue Kurihara (Professor, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University)
Sadamichi Maekawa (Senior Advisor, RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science, RIKEN)
Kunio Takayanagi (Honorary Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kohei Tamao (President, Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute)

Basic Sciences

Chair Takafumi Matsui (Executive Director of the Board of Trustees, Chiba Institute of Technology)
Masanori Iye (Specially Designated Professor, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, National Institutes of Natural Sciences)
Nobuyuki Kawai (Professor, School of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Hitoshi Kawakatsu (Professor, Earthquake Research Institute, The University of Tokyo)
Hiroko Nagahara (Deputy Director, Research Center for Science Systems, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science)
Teruyuki Nakajima (Professor Emeritus, The University of Tokyo)
Kazunari Shibata (Professor, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
Yasushi Suto (Professor, Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)

Arts and Philosophy

Chair Yoshio Ozasa (Theater Critic)
Shohei Chujo (Professor, Faculty of Letters, Gakushuin University)
Shoichiro Kawai (Professor, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Kyoichiro Murayama (Film Critic)
Yuki Nagano (Dance Critic)
Kan Nozaki (Professor, Faculty of Liberal Arts, The Open University of Japan)
Shigeto Nuki (Professor, Senshu University)
Kazufumi Takada (Trustee, Shizuoka University of Art and Culture)

Kyoto Prize Selection Committee

Advanced Technology

Chair Kunio Takayanagi (Honorary Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Mutsuko Hatano (Professor, School of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kazunori Kataoka (Vice Chairperson and Director General of iCONM (Innovation Center of NanoMedicine), Kawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion)
Nobuo Kimizuka (Distinguished Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu University)
Toshihiko Koseki (Professor, Kyoto University of Advanced Science)
Naoto Nagaosa (Deputy Director, RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science, RIKEN)
Eiichi Nakamura (Presidential Endowed Professor, Molecular Technology Innovation, The University of Tokyo)
Susumu Noda (Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University)

Basic Sciences

Chair Hiroko Nagahara (Deputy Director, Research Center for Science Systems, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science)
Shigeru Ida (Professor, Earth-Life Science Institute, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Katsuji Koyama (Professor Emeritus, Kyoto University)
Sadanori Okamura (Professor Emeritus, The University of Tokyo)
Takashi Sakurai (Professor Emeritus, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, National Institutes of Natural Sciences)
Mitsuhiro Toriumi (Visiting Principal Scientist, Research Institute for Marine Geodynamics, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Masayuki Umemura (Professor, The Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba)
Toshio Yamagata (Project Principal Scientist, Application Laboratory, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)

Arts and Philosophy

Chair Shohei Chujo (Professor, Faculty of Letters, Gakushuin University)
Akira Amagasaki (Dance Critic)
Patrick De Vos (Professor, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Hitomi Hagio (Critic)
Kenji Ishizaka (Dean, Film Department, Japan Institute of the Moving Image)
Yasushi Nagata (Professor, Graduate School of Letters, Osaka University)
Hiroshi Seto (Emeritus Professor, Setsunan University)
Tadashi Uchino (Professor, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Gakushuin Women’s College)