2016 32nd Advanced TechnologyInformation Science Takeo Kanade
Basic SciencesLife Sciences (Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Neurobiology) Tasuku Honjo
Arts and PhilosophyThought and Ethics Martha Craven Nussbaum
2015 31st Advanced TechnologyMaterials Science and Engineering Toyoki Kunitake
Basic SciencesEarth and Planetary Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics Michel Mayor
Arts and PhilosophyTheater, Cinema John Neumeier
2014 30th Advanced TechnologyBiotechnology and Medical Technology Robert Samuel Langer
Basic SciencesMathematical Sciences (including Pure Mathematics) Edward Witten
Arts and PhilosophyArts (Painting, Sculpture, Craft, Architecture, Photography, Design, etc.) Fukumi Shimura
2013 29th Advanced TechnologyElectronics Robert Heath Dennard
Basic SciencesBiological Sciences (Evolution, Behavior, Ecology, Environment) Masatoshi Nei
Arts and PhilosophyMusic Cecil Taylor
2012 28th Advanced TechnologyInformation Science Ivan Edward Sutherland
Basic SciencesLife Sciences (Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Neurobiology) Yoshinori Ohsumi
Arts and PhilosophyThought and Ethics Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
2011 27th Advanced TechnologyMaterials Science and Engineering John Werner Cahn
Basic SciencesEarth and Planetary Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics Rashid Alievich Sunyaev
Arts and PhilosophyTheater, Cinema Tamasaburo Bando V
2010 26th Advanced TechnologyBiotechnology and Medical Technology Shinya Yamanaka
Basic SciencesMathematical Sciences (including Pure Mathematics) László Lovász
Arts and PhilosophyArts (Painting, Sculpture, Craft, Architecture, Photography, Design, etc.) William Kentridge
2009 25th Advanced TechnologyElectronics Isamu Akasaki
Basic SciencesBiological Sciences (Evolution, Behavior, Ecology, Environment) Barbara Rosemary Grant
Peter Raymond Grant
Arts and PhilosophyMusic Pierre Boulez
2008 24th Advanced TechnologyInformation Science Richard Manning Karp
Basic SciencesLife Sciences (Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Neurobiology) Anthony James Pawson
Arts and PhilosophyThought and Ethics Charles Margrave Taylor
2007 23rd Advanced TechnologyMaterials Science and Engineering Hiroo Inokuchi
Basic SciencesEarth and Planetary Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics Hiroo Kanamori
Arts and PhilosophyTheater, Cinema Pina Bausch
2006 22nd Advanced TechnologyBiotechnology and Medical Technology Leonard Arthur Herzenberg
Basic SciencesMathematical Sciences (including Pure Mathematics) Hirotugu Akaike
Arts and PhilosophyArts (Painting, Sculpture, Craft, Architecture, Photography, Design, etc.) Issey Miyake
2005 21st Advanced TechnologyElectronics George H. Heilmeier
Basic SciencesBiological Sciences (Evolution, Behavior, Ecology, Environment) Simon Asher Levin
Arts and PhilosophyMusic Nikolaus Harnoncourt
2004 20th Advanced TechnologyInformation Science Alan Curtis Kay
Basic SciencesLife Sciences (Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Neurobiology) Alfred George Knudson, Jr.
Arts and PhilosophyThought and Ethics Jürgen Habermas
2003 19th Advanced TechnologyMaterials Science and Engineering George McClelland Whitesides
Basic SciencesEarth and Planetary Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics Eugene Newman Parker
Arts and PhilosophyTheater, Cinema Tamao Yoshida Ⅰ
2002 18th Advanced TechnologyBiotechnology and Medical Technology Leroy Edward Hood
Basic SciencesMathematical Sciences (including Pure Mathematics) Mikhael Leonidovich Gromov
Arts and PhilosophyArts (Painting, Sculpture, Craft, Architecture, Photography, Design, etc.) Tadao Ando
2001 17th Advanced TechnologyElectronics Morton B. Panish
Izuo Hayashi
Zhores Ivanovich Alferov
Basic SciencesBiological Sciences (Evolution, Behavior, Ecology, Environment) John Maynard Smith
Arts and PhilosophyMusic György Ligeti
2000 16th Advanced TechnologyInformation Science Antony Hoare
Basic SciencesLife Sciences (Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Neurobiology) Walter Jakob Gehring
Arts and PhilosophyThought and Ethics Paul Ricœur
1999 15th Advanced TechnologyMaterials Science and Engineering W. David Kingery
Basic SciencesEarth and Planetary Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics Walter H. Munk
Arts and PhilosophyTheater, Cinema Maurice Béjart
1998 14th Advanced TechnologyBiotechnology and Medical Technology Kurt Wüthrich
Basic SciencesMathematical Sciences (including Pure Mathematics) Kiyosi Itô
Arts and PhilosophyArts (Painting, Sculpture, Craft, Architecture, Photography, Design, etc.) Nam June Paik
1997 13th Advanced TechnologyElectronics Stanley Mazor
Marcian Edward Hoff, Jr.
Federico Faggin
Masatoshi Shima
Basic SciencesBiological Sciences (Evolution, Behavior, Ecology, Environment) Daniel Hunt Janzen
Arts and PhilosophyMusic Iannis Xenakis
1996 12th Advanced TechnologyInformation Science Donald Ervin Knuth
Basic SciencesLife Sciences (Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Neurobiology) Mario Renato Capecchi
Arts and PhilosophyThought and Ethics Willard Van Orman Quine
1995 11th Advanced TechnologyMaterials Science and Engineering George William Gray
Basic SciencesEarth and Planetary Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics Chushiro Hayashi
Arts and PhilosophyArts (Painting, Sculpture, Craft, Architecture, Photography, Design, etc.) Roy Lichtenstein
1994 10th Advanced TechnologyBiotechnology and Medical Technology Paul Christian Lauterbur
Basic SciencesMathematical Sciences (including Pure Mathematics) André Weil
Arts and PhilosophyTheater, Cinema Akira Kurosawa
1993 9th Advanced TechnologyElectronics Jack St. Clair Kilby
Basic SciencesBiological Sciences (Evolution, Behavior, Ecology, Environment) William Donald Hamilton
Arts and PhilosophyMusic Witold Lutoslawski
1992 8th Advanced TechnologyInformation Science Maurice Vincent Wilkes
Basic SciencesLife Sciences (Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Neurobiology) Yasutomi Nishizuka
Arts and PhilosophyThought and Ethics Karl Raimund Popper
1991 7th Advanced TechnologyMaterials Science and Engineering Michael Szwarc
Basic SciencesEarth and Planetary Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics Edward Norton Lorenz
Arts and PhilosophyTheater, Cinema Peter Stephen Paul Brook
1990 6th Advanced TechnologyBiotechnology and Medical Technology Sydney Brenner
Basic SciencesBiological Sciences (Evolution, Behavior, Ecology, Environment) Jane Goodall
Arts and PhilosophyArts (Painting, Sculpture, Craft, Architecture, Photography, Design, etc.) Renzo Piano
1989 5th Advanced TechnologyElectronics Amos Edward Joel, Jr.
Basic SciencesMathematical Sciences (including Pure Mathematics) Izrail Moiseevich Gelfand
Arts and PhilosophyMusic John Cage
1988 4th Advanced TechnologyInformation Science John McCarthy
Basic SciencesCognitive Science Avram Noam Chomsky
Arts and PhilosophyThought and Ethics Paul Thieme
1987 3rd Advanced TechnologyMaterials Science and Engineering Morris Cohen
Basic SciencesEarth and Planetary Sciences, Astronomy and Astrophysics Jan Hendrik Oort
Arts and PhilosophyTheater, Cinema Andrzej Wajda
1986 2nd Advanced TechnologyBiotechnology and Medical Technology Nicole Marthe Le Douarin
Basic SciencesBiological Sciences (Evolution, Behavior, Ecology, Environment) George Evelyn Hutchinson
Arts and PhilosophyArts (Painting, Sculpture, Craft, Architecture, Photography, Design, etc.) Isamu Noguchi
1985 1st Advanced TechnologyElectronics Rudolf Emil Kalman
Basic SciencesMathematical Sciences (including Pure Mathematics) Claude Elwood Shannon
Arts and PhilosophyMusic Olivier Messiaen
The Special Commemorative Kyoto Prize The Nobel Foundation

*The Category of Arts and Philosophy (since 2000) is equivalent to the Category of Creative Arts and Moral Sciences (until 1999).

*The prize fields have undergone changes over the years:

Advanced Technology:
1994 Biotechnologies (including Medical Technologies)
1990 / 1986 Biotechnologies (Molecular Genetics, Cellular and Developmental Biology, Cancer Research, Application of Biological Function, etc.)
1989 Electronics, Telecommunications, Lasers, and Control Engineering
1988 Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence
1987 Materials Science
1985 Electronics, Telecommunications Technology, Laser Technology, Control Engineering, Computer Sciences, Information Engineering, and Artificial Intelligence
Basic Sciences:
2006 / 2002 / 1998 / 1994 Mathematical Sciences
1993 Biological Sciences (Heredity, Development, Evolution, Ecology)
1990 Biological Sciences (Behavior, Ecology and Environment)
1988 Cognitive Science (in the wide sense)
1987 Earth Sciences and Astrophysics
1986 Biological Sciences (Behavioral and Ecological Sciences)
Arts and Philosophy:
2002 / 1998 Arts (Painting, Sculpture, Design, Architecture)
2000 / 1996 Philosophy
1995 Arts (Painting, Sculpture)
1992 Philosophy (Philosophical thoughts of the 20th century)
1990 Arts (Painting, Sculpture, Architecture)
1988 Philosophy, History of Ideas (Ancient Indian and Greek)
1986 Arts; Plastic Arts (Painting, Sculpture, Architecture)
PAGETOP